image: AAT Training Provider Awards 2017

Friday 4 May 2018 – 10:30

AAT today reveals the full shortlist for the AAT 2018 Training Provider Awards, the ceremony for which takes place on Thursday 24 May.
The awards, to be announced at a gala dinner during the 2018 AAT Training Provider Conference at the East Midlands Conference Centre, celebrate the contributions of AAT training providers and students from around the world. 

Nicky Fisher, AAT President says:

“I’m delighted to see so many nominees who have excelled over the past year, and I’m looking forward to presenting the awards at the ceremony and finding out who the winners are. Best of luck to everyone who has been shortlisted.”

The full shortlist for the awards is as follows:

Best Use of E-learning

  • Cardiff and Vale College (Cardiff)
  • The Skills Network
  • Premier Training
  • Kaplan Distance Learning

Pauline Sparkes Award for Best New Training Provider

  • Training Link
  • London School of Business and Finance

Apprenticeship Training Provider of the Year

  • Starting Off
  • The Training Place of Excellence
  • BPP Professional Education
  • Kaplan Financial

Distance Learning Provider of the Year

  • Premier Training
  • AVADO Learning
  • ICS Learn
  • First Intuition Distance Learning

International Training Provider of the Year

  • European Institute of Management and Finance (EIMF)
  • Botho University
  • Management & Accountancy School (MAS Education)
  • Botswana Accountancy College

Training Provider of the Year – Small 

  • East Riding College
  • First Intuition Leeds Ltd
  • All Inclusive Training
  • CT Skills

Training Provider of the Year – Medium

  • Peak Accountancy Training
  • Abingdon and Witney College
  • Preston’s College
  • Canterbury College 

Training Provider of the Year – Large

  • First Intuition Distance Learning
  • BPP Professional Education
  • South Devon College
  • Kaplan Financial

Distance Learner of the Year

  • Izabela Kuboszek – Open Study College
  • Elena Brown – AVADO Learning
  • Miranda Buchannan – The Training Place of Excellence
  • Selina Davey – Babington Group Derby

Apprentice of the Year

  • Rahil Mahmood – Kaplan Financial Birmingham
  • Rebecca Mooney – Carlisle College
  • Chelsea Walker – Starting Off
  • Sam Rumens – Starting Off

Student of the Year

  • Tamara Salter – Premier Training
  • Nikki Fear – Norfolk Community Learning Services
  • Augusto Carretti – Pitman Training High Holborn
  • Katie Waldron – Kaplan Financial

Tutor of the Year

  • Michael Armstrong – Cornwall College Saltash
  • Sylvia Segone – Botswana Accountancy College
  • Richard Aboagye – Kensington and Chelsea College
  • Paul Robbins – PACA Adult Learning

Lifetime Achievement: AAT Tutor

To be announced on the night of the awards.

AAT Champion

  • Premier Training
  • Accountancy Learning Ltd
  • South Devon College
  • Kaplan Financial
     

Source: AAT News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>